For Professionals: Trade Resources | Commercial

Lead Reduction Legislation

Lead reduction legislation has been passed in California and Vermont limiting the allowable level of lead in defined plumbing fixtures to a maximum of 0.25 percent. To help with any questions you may have check out our FAQ section regarding this new legislation below. If you still have further questions please contact us online or call 1-800-465-6130.

What is the lead reduction legislation?

The intent of the legislation is to reduce the allowable amount of lead in defined plumbing fixtures to a maximum of 0.25 percent.

In California, the bill (AB1953) specifically states: "No person shall introduce into commerce, for use in California, any pipe, pipe or plumbing fitting, or fixture intended to convey or dispense water for human consumption through drinking water or cooking that is not lead free. This includes kitchen faucets, bathroom faucets, and any other end-use devices intended to convey or dispense water for human consumption through drinking or cooking." The Vermont Bill (S152) mirrors this legislation.

Products that do not meet the criteria, as outlined by the code, cannot be introduced into commerce after January 1, 2010.

Are faucets the main contributors of lead in drinking water?

No. According to the Plumbing Manufacturers Institute (PMI), over the past decade, lead levels have been reduced to nearly immeasurable amounts due to advancements in materials and manufacturing processes. Aging infrastructure, including pipe and plumbing system components, are the main contributors of trace amounts of lead in the water supply..

How are Moen faucets certified today?

Moen faucets have been tested and certified to ANSI/NSF Standard 61 Section 9, Drinking Water System Components- Health Effects. This meets the requirements of the 1996 Amendments to the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). ANSI/NSF Standard 61, Section 9 establishes criteria for lead, as well as several other potential contaminants.

What legislation currently regulates the amount of lead in drinking water?

The amount of lead in drinking water has been regulated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA) under the guidelines of the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act. This legislation was passed by congress in 1974, and amended in 1986 and 1996. It defines "lead free" as not more than 8% lead with respect to pipes and fittings and not more than 4% by dry weight with respect to plumbing fittings and fixtures. All Moen faucets already meet this standard, and will continue to meet this standard in the future.

Where will this legislation be in effect?

At this time, the legislation affects only products, as outlined by the codes, that enter into commerce in the States of California and Vermont.

When is the legislation effective?

The new standard commences on January 1, 2010.

Are there national implications?

Only the States of California and Vermont will be affected. No other states or provinces have approved similar legislation at this time.

Where can I go for more information?

There are a number of websites which can provide additional information, including: